Aug 20 2020

Womble Bond Dickinson placed 199 attorneys on the 2021 Woodward/White Inc.’s The Best Lawyers in America rankings, a new record for the firm.  

Additionally, 18 attorneys were named “Lawyer of the Year” in their respective practice areas including the following: Barry Herman (Litigation – Intellectual Property), Claire Rauscher (Criminal Defense: General Practice), Cyrus Johnson (Closely Held Companies and Family Businesses Law), David Hamilton (Government Relations Practice), David Crawford (Banking and Finance Law), Debbie Harden (Litigation – ERISA), James Powell (Labor Law – Management), Jim Cooney (Appellate Practice), Jeffrey Hay (Venture Capital Law), Jeffrey Whittle (Technology Law), Jonathan Mize (Public Finance Law), Kenneth Shelton (Securities / Capital Markets Law), Matthew Tillman (Product Liability Litigation – Defendants), Paul Turner (Derivatives and Futures Law), Ric Morton (Litigation – Environmental), Richard Rainey (Litigation - Labor and Employment), Thomas Stukes (Health Care Law), and Lindsay Smith (Real Estate Law).

The following is a list of the Womble Bond Dickinson attorneys who rank among the country’s best. Attorneys marked with an asterisk (*) are new to the Best Lawyers list for 2021:

Atlanta

  • Robert R. Ambler, Jr.: Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Securities
  • Elizabeth J. Bondurant: Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law, Insurance Law, Litigation - ERISA, Litigation - Insurance
  • R. Dal Burton: Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions - Defendants, Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • Theodore F. Claypoole: Technology Law
  • *Jonathon A. Fligg: Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • Joseph B. Foltz: Real Estate Law
  • Louis T. Isaf: Copyright Law, Patent Law
  • G. Donald Johnson: Corporate Law
  • Sharon McBrayer Johnson: Corporate Law
  • Kimberly Justus: Real Estate Law
  • *Laura Kees: Copyright Law
  • Steven D. Kerr: Litigation - Intellectual Property, Patent Law, Trademark Law
  • Jimmy F. Kirkland: Energy Regulatory Law, Environmental Law
  • *George Kurlyandchik: Real Estate Law
  • William M. Ragland, Jr.: Advertising Law, Arbitration, Commercial Litigation, Copyright Law, Litigation - Banking and Finance, Litigation - Intellectual Property, Litigation - Mergers and Acquisitions, Litigation - Patent, Patent Law, Privacy and Data Security Law, Technology Law, Trade Secrets Law, Trademark Law
  • G. Leighton Stradtman: Banking and Finance Law, Real Estate Law
  • D. Scott Sudderth: Litigation - Patent, Technology Law
  • Michael J. Sullivan: Commercial Litigation, Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions - Defendants, Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants, Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • Nellie K. Shipley Sullivan: Land Use and Zoning Law, Real Estate Law
  • James F. Vaughan: Litigation - Intellectual Property, Litigation - Patent, Patent Law, Trademark Law
  • Carolyn Saffold Wilson: Real Estate Law

Baltimore

  • Newton B. Fowler III: Copyright Law, Corporate Law, International Mergers and Acquisitions, Patent Law, Technology Law, Trademark Law
  • David B. Hamilton: Commercial Litigation, Government Relations Practice, Litigation - Antitrust, Litigation - Mergers and Acquisitions, Named “Lawyer of the Year” in Governance Relations Practice
  • Barry J. Herman: Litigation - Intellectual Property, Litigation - Patent, Patent Law, Named “Lawyer of the Year” in Litigation - Intellectual Property

​Boston

  • Sarah Anne Keefe: Trademark Law
  • Gordon R. Penman: Corporate Law

Charleston 

  • ​J. Marshall Allen: Health Care Law
  • Charles J. Baker III: Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Ethics and Professional Responsibility Law, Litigation - Construction
  • Laurel R.S. Blair: Litigation - Trusts and Estates, Trusts and Estates
  • David M. Collins: Admiralty and Maritime Law, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
  • David H. Crawford: Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Law, Real Estate Law, Named “Lawyer of the Year” in Banking and Finance Law
  • *William Dawson III: Real Estate Law
  • Morris A. Ellison: Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Banking and Finance, Litigation - Real Estate, Real Estate Law
  • Stephanie L. Few: Economic Development Law
  • F. Cordes Ford IV: Construction Law, Litigation - Construction
  • W. Foster Gaillard: Commercial Finance Law, Land Use and Zoning Law, Real Estate Law
  • C. Allen Gibson, Jr.: Commercial Litigation, Construction Law, Litigation - Construction
  • Henry E. Grimball: Commercial Litigation, Insurance Law, Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants, Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • Thomas L. Harper, Jr.: Banking and Finance Law, Litigation - Real Estate, Real Estate Law
  • John C. Hawk IV: Litigation - Banking and Finance
  • Greg L. Horton: Commercial Litigation, Construction Law, Litigation - Construction, Litigation - Labor and Employment, Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • Sean D. Houseal: Litigation - Environmental, Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants
  • *Ashley Kutz Kelley: Commercial Litigation
  • Dana W. Lang: Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • Cynthia Spieth Morton: Banking and Finance Law, Commercial Finance Law, Corporate Law, Real Estate Law
  • James D. Myrick: Commercial Litigation, Insurance Law, Litigation - Insurance, Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants
  • Daniel Q. Orvin: Real Estate Law
  • Elizabeth W. Settle: Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Law, Real Estate Law
  • Kenneth F. Smith: Closely Held Companies and Family Businesses Law, Tax Law, Trusts and Estates
  • Henry B. Smythe, Jr.: Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants, Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • Susan M. Smythe: Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Law, Real Estate Law
  • Matthew E. Tillman: Product Liability Litigation – Defendants, Named “Lawyer of the Year” in Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
  • John H. Warren III: Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Law, Financial Services Regulation Law, Real Estate Law, Securities / Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation
  • James E. Weatherholtz: Construction Law, Litigation - Construction, Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • James M. Wilson: Banking and Finance Law, Real Estate Law

Charlotte

  • ​​*D. Scott Anderson: Corporate Law
  • G. Michael Barnhill: Administrative / Regulatory Law, Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Banking and Finance, Litigation - Mergers and Acquisitions, Litigation - Municipal, Litigation - Securities, Litigation - Trusts and Estates, Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants, Personal Injury Litigation - Plaintiffs, Professional Malpractice Law - Defendants
  • Alison Bost: Professional Malpractice Law - Defendants
  • Robert G. Brinkley: Banking and Finance Law, Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships), Commercial Finance Law, Land Use and Zoning Law, Real Estate Law
  • Bruce A. Buckley: Real Estate Law
  • Jim D. Cooley: Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Education Law, Financial Services Regulation Law, Litigation - Banking and Finance, Litigation - Mergers and Acquisitions, Litigation - Real Estate, Litigation - Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy)
  • James P. Cooney III: Appellate Practice, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Criminal Defense: General Practice, Criminal Defense: White-Collar, Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants, Named “Lawyer of the Year” in Appellate Practice
  • Susan H. Cooper: Energy Law, Energy Regulatory Law, Environmental Law
  • Jennifer L. Cory: Immigration Law
  • Bradford A. De Vore: Environmental Law
  • Hunter Edwards: Land Use and Zoning Law, Real Estate Law
  • B. Chad Ewing: Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Bankruptcy
  • Russ Ferguson: Commercial Litigation
  • W. Clark Goodman: Commercial Litigation
  • Debbie W. Harden: Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Banking and Finance, Litigation - ERISA, Litigation - Mergers and Acquisitions, Litigation - Securities, Litigation - Trusts and Estates, Named “Lawyer of the Year” in Litigation – ERISA 
  • Jeffrey S. Hay: Corporate Law, International Mergers and Acquisitions, Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Venture Capital Law, Named “Lawyer of the Year” in Venture Capital Law
  • Mark P. Henriques: Commercial Litigation, Education Law, Litigation – Construction
  • Matthew B. Homan: Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships), International Mergers and Acquisitions
  • Cyrus M. Johnson, Jr.: Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships), Closely Held Companies and Family Businesses Law, Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Named “Lawyer of the Year” in Closely Held Companies and Family Businesses Law
  • Jane Jeffries Jones: Corporate Law, Securities Regulation
  • William C. Matthews, Jr.: Mortgage Banking Foreclosure Law, Real Estate Law
  • Richard E. Morton: Administrative / Regulatory Law, Energy Law, Environmental Law, Litigation – Environmental, Named “Lawyer of the Year” in Litigation – Environmental 
  • Sean F. Perrin: Civil Rights Law, Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Richard L. Rainey: Employment Law - Management, Litigation - Labor and Employment, Named “Lawyer of the Year” in Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • Claire J. Rauscher: Commercial Litigation, Corporate Compliance Law, Criminal Defense: General Practice, Criminal Defense: White-Collar, Named “Lawyer of the Year” in Criminal Defense: General Practice
  • Andrew T. Spence: Litigation - Intellectual Property, Patent Law
  • *Sarah Stone: Commercial Litigation
  • *R. Flynt Strean: Patent Law
  • Kimberly Sullivan: Litigation – Insurance
  • Michael A. Tobin: Copyright Law, Information Technology Law, Patent Law, Technology Law, Trademark Law

Columbia

  • Todd Carroll: Commercial Litigation
  • Kevin A. Hall: Commercial Litigation
  • Belton T. Zeigler: Municipal Law, Privacy and Data Security Law, Utilities Law

Greensboro

  • ​Jacqueline E. Camp: Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Law, Project Finance Law
  • Gregory M. Chabon: Commercial Transactions / UCC Law, Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Ronald R. Davis: Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Banking and Finance, Litigation - Mergers and Acquisitions, Litigation - Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy), Litigation - Securities, Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions - Defendants
  • Jack B. Hicks: Copyright Law, Litigation - Intellectual Property, Litigation - Patent, Patent Law, Trademark Law
  • James M. Powell: Employment Law - Management, Labor Law – Management, Named “Lawyer of the Year” in Labor Law – Management 
  • Thomas S. Stukes: Health Care Law, Named “Lawyer of the Year” in Health Care Law

Greenville

  • Michael James Bogle: Environmental Law, Litigation - Environmental
  • Amy H. Clayton: Real Estate Law
  • Andrew B. Coburn: Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships), Corporate Law, Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities / Capital Markets Law
  • Jamile J. Francis III: Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships)
  • Shelton Sterling Laney III: Consumer Law
  • Sandra Louise Weikel Miller: Health Care Law, Litigation - Health Care, Medical Malpractice Law - Defendants, Qui Tam Law
  • *Keith Munson: Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions - Defendants
  • W. Lindsay Smith: Banking and Finance Law, Commercial Finance Law, Real Estate Law, Named “Lawyer of the Year” in Real Estate Law
  • Elizabeth O. Temple: Corporate Governance Law, Litigation - Mergers and Acquisitions, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities / Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation

Houston

  • Paul B. Turner: Derivatives and Futures Law, Named “Lawyer of the Year” in Derivatives and Futures Law
  • Jeffrey S. Whittle: Technology Law, Named “Lawyer of the Year” in Technology Law

Raleigh

  • ​*Jennifer E. Ammirati: Corporate Law
  • *Nadia Aram: Corporate Law
  • Elizabeth K. Arias: Litigation - Trusts and Estates, Litigation and Controversy - Tax, Tax Law, Trusts and Estates
  • Raymond M. Bennett: Litigation - Intellectual Property
  • Paul H. Billow: Public Finance Law
  • Charles A. Burke: Litigation - Intellectual Property
  • John C. Cooke: Land Use and Zoning Law, Litigation - Land Use and Zoning, Real Estate Law
  • Lisa J. Dixon: Corporate Compliance Law, Corporate Law
  • Peter J. Duffley: Banking and Finance Law 
  • *Rebecca Fleishman: Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Marilyn R. Forbes Phillips: Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions - Defendants, Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • Christopher M. Humphrey: Litigation - Intellectual Property, Patent Law
  • Beth Tyner Jones: Education Law, Employment Law - Management, Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Christopher W. Jones: Commercial Litigation
  • G. Thomas Lee: Banking and Finance Law, Public Finance Law, Securities / Capital Markets Law
  • James S. Livermon III: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Johnny M. Loper: Administrative / Regulatory Law, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships), Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Banking and Finance, Litigation - Trusts and Estates
  • Kevin R. Lyn: Patent Law
  • Pressly M. Millen: Antitrust Law, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Antitrust, Litigation - Banking and Finance, Litigation - Intellectual Property, Litigation - Securities
  • Jonathan T. Mize: Public Finance Law, Named “Lawyer of the Year” in Public Finance Law
  • Lawrence Moye IV: Closely Held Companies and Family Businesses Law, Trusts and Estates
  • Dorinda L. Peacock: Corporate Law, Securities / Capital Markets Law
  • Antonia A. Peck: Health Care Law
  • Elizabeth LeVan Riley: Education Law, Real Estate Law
  • Frederick W. Rom: Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions - Defendants, Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • *Anna V. Short-Slightom: Corporate Governance Law
  • Hayden J. Silver III: Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Intellectual Property, Litigation - Securities, Trade Secrets Law
  • Theresa M. Sprain: Employment Law - Management, Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Michael C. Thelen: Land Use and Zoning Law, Real Estate Law
  • Kurt D. Weaver: Commercial Litigation

Research Triangle Park

  • Kenneth N. Shelton: Corporate Law, Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law, Private Funds / Hedge Funds Law, Securities / Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation, Timber Law, Named “Lawyer of the Year” in Securities/Capital Markets Law

Tysons Corner

  • Jeffrey A. D. Cohen: Corporate Law
  • John S. Gambaccini: Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Dean W. Rutley: Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, Venture Capital Law

Washington

  • ​*Todd Conley: Litigation - Construction
  • John F. Garziglia: Communications Law
  • John D. Hagner: Mortgage Banking Foreclosure Law, Real Estate Law
  • Randall A. Hanson: Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Elizabeth C. Lee: Real Estate Law
  • Pamela V. Rothenberg: Real Estate Law
  • Mark Schamel: Criminal Defense: White-Collar
  • Gregg P. Skall: Communications Law
  • Howard N. Solodky: Real Estate Law, Tax Law
  • Martin L. Stern: Communications Law
  • Jeffrey L. Tarkenton: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation - Bankruptcy
  • Stanley J. Wrobel: Real Estate Law

Wilmington

  • ​Kristen H. Cramer: Litigation - Intellectual Property, Patent Law
  • Kevin J. Mangan: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Dana Severance: Litigation - Intellectual Property
  • Matthew P. Ward: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Bankruptcy

Winston-Salem

  • ​Mary Craven Adams: Closely Held Companies and Family Businesses Law, Family Law, Litigation - Health Care
  • Reid C. Adams, Jr.: Insurance Law, Litigation - Insurance, Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants, Personal Injury Litigation - Plaintiffs, Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • Janice C. Baldwin: Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law, Tax Law
  • Anthony H. Brett: Administrative / Regulatory Law, Health Care Law, Litigation - Health Care
  • David P. Broughton: Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Charles Brown II: Commercial Finance Law, Real Estate Law
  • Michael R. Cashin: Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships), Tax Law
  • Keith A. Clinard: Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Construction, Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions - Defendants, Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • Ronald R. Davis: Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Banking and Finance, Litigation - Mergers and Acquisitions, Litigation - Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy), Litigation - Securities, Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions - Defendants
  • Christina Upton Douglas: Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • Jonathan M. Engram: Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • Melissa Gunthner Ferrario: Litigation - Intellectual Property
  • *Christopher J. Geis: Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants
  • Ellen M. Gregg: Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions - Defendants, Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • Edward W. Griggs: Litigation - Trusts and Estates, Trusts and Estates
  • *Christopher J. Gyves: Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Hada de Varona Haulsee: Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Banking and Finance, Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions - Defendants, Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • Christopher N. Hewitt: Trusts and Estates
  • Trent E. Jernigan: Real Estate Law
  • William E. Latham II: Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants, Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • Jeffrey T. Lawyer: Health Care Law, Tax Law, Trusts and Estates
  • R. Michael Leonard: Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions - Defendants, Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • Ellen O. Lloyd: Real Estate Law
  • Kim Kelly Mann: Banking and Finance Law, Mortgage Banking Foreclosure Law, Real Estate Law
  • Michael Montecalvo: Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Real Estate
  • James R. Morgan, Jr.: Litigation - First Amendment, Litigation - Health Care, Litigation - Labor and Employment, Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • John F. Morrow, Jr.: Copyright Law, Litigation - Intellectual Property, Litigation - Patent, Trade Secrets Law
  • Christopher H. Oldham: Banking and Finance Law
  • James K. Phillips: Antitrust Law, Commercial Transactions / UCC Law
  • Robert S. Pierce: Commercial Litigation
  • John E. Pueschel: Employment Law - Management, Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Elizabeth L. Quick: Litigation - Trusts and Estates, Nonprofit / Charities Law, Tax Law, Trusts and Estates
  • Jonathan Reich: Insurance Law, Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions - Defendants
  • Gemma Saluta: Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Scott A. Schaaf: Banking and Finance Law, Mortgage Banking Foreclosure Law, Real Estate Law
  • Greg L. Smith: Corporate Law, Health Care Law, Securities / Capital Markets Law, Tax Law
  • Randel S. Springer: Copyright Law, Litigation - Intellectual Property, Trade Secrets Law, Trademark Law
  • Kimberly H. Stogner: Litigation - Trusts and Estates, Tax Law, Trusts and Estates
  • Christopher M. Towery: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation - Bankruptcy
  • Jacob S. Wharton: Copyright Law, Litigation - Intellectual Property, Litigation - Patent, Trademark Law
  • *Sara White: Real Estate Law
  • C. Mark Wiley: Corporate Law, Litigation and Controversy - Tax, Tax Law, Trusts and Estates
  • Bradley O. Wood: Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants, Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • William Wright: Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law, Tax Law​
Share

Key contacts

Get connected

Twitter Icon LinkedIn Icon Facebook Icon YouTubeIcon