In this issue:
[…] The Court held that this additional tax does not extend to brokers because it is limited to the gross income of hotels, rather than persons operating hotels, and the MCTC defines a “hotel” as “any public or private hotel, inn, hostelry, tourist home, house, motel, rooming house, apartment house, trailer, or other lodging place within the City offering “lodging” to transients for a compensation.
Wilbur-Ellis Co. v. Ariz. Dep’t of Revenue, 1 CA-TX 17-0003 (Jan 22, 2019). Fertilizers and pesticides are not “propagative materials.”
A.R.S. § 42-5061(A)(33) allows a deduction for sales of “seeds, seedlings, roots, bulbs, cuttings and other propagative materials to persons who use those items to commercially produce agricultural, horticultural, viticultural or floricultural crops.” The Court of Appeals held that “propagative materials” meant materials that reproduce or multiply species of plants.