Navigating California’s New Arbitration Landscape: Understanding SB 82 and Its Potential Impact
[…] Consumer advocates argued that a grieving husband was initially forced into arbitration for his wife's death at a Disney resort due to an "infinite" arbitration clause from a Disney+ subscription he had signed years earlier, invoked to cover this allegedly unrelated park incident.
The potential for federal preemption by the Federal Arbitration Act (FAA) is a central point of contention for SB 82.
SB 82 faces strong opposition from business groups, including the California Chamber of Commerce. Opponents argue the bill could:
If an arbitration clause violates SB 82, the new Civil Code Section 1670.15(c) explicitly states, "A waiver of the provisions of this section is contrary to public policy and void and unenforceable." This means any overreaching arbitration scope will be voided.
Courts will likely apply California Civil Code Section 1670.5 (unconscionable contracts) and principles of severability. A court could: