In 2009, Sheriff Bailey sent letters to all 1,350 department employees asking for campaign contributions for his reelection bid. Sheriff Bailey did not track which employees contributed to the campaign and he has said Young was terminated for legitimate personnel reasons.

Young was released from her duties in 2010, and subsequently filed a lawsuit, claiming her termination violated both her Constitutional free speech rights as well as North Carolina state statute protecting the rights of county employees. That statute, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-99, holds that “no employee may be required as a duty or condition of employment, promotion, or tenure of office to contribute funds for political or partisan purposes.”

However, Perrin successfully argued that Young and other deputies are not county employees, but are directly employed by the sheriff. Thus, sheriff’s employees are not “county employees” as defined in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-99 and are not entitled to the protections of that statute.